DY’GWENER / FRIDAY 1ST NOVEMBER
Nov
1
11:00 AM11:00

DY’GWENER / FRIDAY 1ST NOVEMBER

11 - 12.30pm - Newquay Old Cornwall Society Talk - Little Dining Room

Newquay Old Cornwall Society will present a visual talk entitled “Unsavoury Trade – Cornwall’s Wreckers & Smugglers with reference to Newquay”.

Providing an overview of Cornish smuggling & wrecking it will show how activity in the Newquay area led to a growth in the town and population.

Edward-Veale---Wrecking.jpg

Guided Walk - Town coast path walk - Hotel Bristol to Newquay Heritage Archive & Museum

The guided walk follows the coast path from the Hotel Bristol looking at features on both the seaward and landward side of the walk. Historical photographs will also be available to compare with current views. Ending at Newquay Heritage Archive & Museum there will be special exhibitions by Truro College History Heritage & Archaeology students and rare 19th century Newquay artwork.

1.30 - 3pm - Tots Troyl - Ballroom

2 - 3.30pm - Newquay Old Cornwall Society Walk - Meet in the Little Dining Room

RAKKA:

6 - 6.35pm - Mark Lawrence - Ballroom

6.50 - 7.25pm - Mad Jack of the Boneyard - Ballroom

7.30 - 8.30pm - Beginners/Improvers Music Session with Matt Bray - Little Dining Room

CONCERT - Main Dining Room

7.30 - 8.05pm - Pete Berryman

8.10 - 9pm - Vri

8.30 - 10.30pm - Session - kicked off by Greta Curtin

EVENING DANCES - Ballroom

7.45 - 9.15pm - Manx

9.30 - 11pm - Irish

11.15 - 12.45am - Scottish

View Event →
DY’SADORN / SATURDAY 2ND NOVEMBER
Nov
2
10:00 AM10:00

DY’SADORN / SATURDAY 2ND NOVEMBER

10 - 11.30am - TUNE / SONG SWAP - Vri & Bagas Crowd - Cocktail Bar

11am - 4pm - CRAFT FAIR - Ballroom

11am - 2pm - Mirour Hus / Magic Mirror Portraits - Little Dining Room

11am - 5.30pm - MUSIC AND DANCE DISPLAYS - Main Dining Room

11am - 1pm - KIDS ACTIVITIES - Beneden Room

CLASSIC SESSIONS - Cocktail Bar

2 - 3pm - Cornish (Bagas Crowd)

3.15 - 4.15 pm - Scottish (Sophabulous)

4.30 - 5.30pm - Irish (Ciara O'Shea)

DANCE WORKSHOPS - Beneden Room

2 - 3pm - Welsh

3.15 - 4.15pm - Breton

4.30 - 5.30pm - Manx

SINGERS SESSION - Little Dining Room

3.30 - 5pm - Morgannow / Shanties in Kernewek lead by Matt Blewett and Tir Ha Tavas.

RAKKA - Ballroom

5 - 5.30pm - Tinner’s Rabbit

5.45 - 6.15pm - London Gwerin

6.30 - 7pm - The Stowes

SESSION - Little Dining Room

7.30 - 8.30pm - Beginners/Improvers Session

CONCERT - Main Dining Room

7.30 - 8.05pm - Krismenn

8.10 - 8.55pm - Gwenno

SESSION

8.30 - 10.30pm - Session led by The Stowes - Cocktail Bar

EVENING DANCES:

7.30 - 9pm - Scottish - Ballroom

9.15 - 10.45pm - Welsh - Ballroom

9.30 - 11pm - Breton - Main Dining Room

11 - 12.30am - Cornish (Splann) - Ballroom

11.15 - 12.45am - Irish - Main Dining Room

Gwenno1_Credit Jen Abell-new-2.jpg

Gwenno

Concert - 7.30 - 9pm - Find out more about Gwenno

krismenn-breton-rapper.jpg

Krismenn

7.30pm

View Event →
DY’SUL / SUNDAY 3RD NOVEMBER
Nov
3
to Nov 4

DY’SUL / SUNDAY 3RD NOVEMBER

10.30am - 12pm - Cornish Music Symposium - Beneden Room

Argh Ilow Kernow – The Cornish Music Archive is a collaboration between Lowender Peran, The Institute of Cornish Studies to create an archive and on-line database of Cornish music. As part of this project speakers are invited to Lowender Peran each year to talk on different aspects of Cornish music.

This year’s Symposium will include ‘A Conversation With’ Gwenno Saunders, who has taken the Cornish language to the main stream with the runaway success of her Cornish language album ‘Le Kov’. Mark Trevethan, language lead at Cornwall Council.

11am - 2pm - CULTURAL EXPO and Family Activities - Ballroom

Classic Sessions - All in the Cocktail Bar

11.30am - 12.30pm - Breton

12.45 - 1.45pm - Welsh (Dawnswyr Tawerin)

2 - 3pm - Manx (Ny Fennee)

MUSIC & DANCE DISPLAYS - Main Dining Room

11.30am - 4pm

DANCE WORKSHOPS - All in the Beneden Room

12.30 - 1.30 - Irish

1.45 - 2.45 - Scottish

3 - 4pm - Cornish

1.30 - 3pm - Droll Adro - Little Dining Room

2.30 - 4.30pm - Singing Session with Newquay Rowing Club Singers & Welsh Choir - Newquay Rowing Club

3pm - 4pm - Cornish Wrestling - Ballroom

3.30 - 5pm - Poetry & Dialect - Little Dining Room

4.30 - 6pm - 'Sole Music' Step Dance Showcase - Ballroom

6 - 8pm - Session - Krelys - Cocktail Bar

CONCERT - Main Dining Room

7.30 - 9pm - Project Smok

EVENING DANCES - Ballroom

8.30 - 10pm - Manx (Ny Fennee)

10.30 - 12am - Survivors’ Ceilidh with The Brim

Ali Levack - Whistles Pablo Lafuente - Acoustic Guitar, Electric Guitar, Bass Guitar Ewan Baird - Bodhran Special Guest - Alice Allen (Cello) Tunes: 'Takaka Rain' - Alan Doherty 'The Fear Polka' - Ali Levack Engineered and mixed by Scott Wood Mastered by Ross Saunders Video by Samuel Hurt

View Event →